The four basic elements of any negligence claim are generally as follows:
[…] The absence of such extraordinary diligence is defined as slight negligence.
Georgia Code § 51-1-4 defines slight diligence as “that degree of care which every man of common sense, however inattentive he may be, exercises under the same or similar circumstances.” As applied to the preservation of property, the term means “that care which every man of common sense, however inattentive he may be, takes of his own property.” The absence of such care is defined as gross negligence.
Georgia Code § 51-1-6 establishes, “When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.”
Negligence due to the violation of a statute, law, or regulation meant to protect the public is considered negligence per se (per se being the Latin phrase meaning “by itself” or “in itself”), and a plaintiff is not required to prove that a reasonable person should have acted differently.