The four basic elements of any negligence claim are generally as follows:
[…] The absence of such diligence is defined as ordinary negligence.
Under Georgia Code § 51-1-3, extraordinary diligence is defined as “that extreme care and caution which very prudent and thoughtful persons exercise under the same or similar circumstances.” As applied to the preservation of property, the term means “that extreme care and caution which very prudent and thoughtful persons use in securing and preserving their own property.” The absence of such extraordinary diligence is defined as slight negligence.
Georgia Code § 51-1-4 defines slight diligence as “that degree of care which every man of common sense, however inattentive he may be, exercises under the same or similar circumstances.” As applied to the preservation of property, the term means “that care which every man of common sense, however inattentive he may be, takes of his own property.” The absence of such care is defined as gross negligence.