The four basic elements of any negligence claim are generally as follows:
[…] Marcus A. Roberts & Associates represents clients on a contingency fee basis, which means you do not pay us anything unless we get you a monetary award.
Atlanta personal injury attorney Marcus A. Roberts represents clients with severe injuries all over Fulton County, DeKalb County, Gwinnett County, Cobb County, and Clayton County. He can review your case and help you understand all of your legal options when you call 404-577-4444 to receive a free, no obligation consultation.
Georgia Code § 51-1-2 defines ordinary diligence as “that degree of care which is exercised by ordinarily prudent persons under the same or similar circumstances.” As applied to the preservation of property, the term means “that care which every prudent man takes of his own property of a similar nature.” The absence of such diligence is defined as ordinary negligence.
Under Georgia Code § 51-1-3, extraordinary diligence is defined as “that extreme care and caution which very prudent and thoughtful persons exercise under the same or similar circumstances.”