The four basic elements of any negligence claim are generally as follows:
[…] He can review your case and help you understand all of your legal options when you call 404-577-4444 to receive a free, no obligation consultation.
Georgia Code § 51-1-2 defines ordinary diligence as “that degree of care which is exercised by ordinarily prudent persons under the same or similar circumstances.” As applied to the preservation of property, the term means “that care which every prudent man takes of his own property of a similar nature.” The absence of such diligence is defined as ordinary negligence.
Under Georgia Code § 51-1-3, extraordinary diligence is defined as “that extreme care and caution which very prudent and thoughtful persons exercise under the same or similar circumstances.” As applied to the preservation of property, the term means “that extreme care and caution which very prudent and thoughtful persons use in securing and preserving their own property.” The absence of such extraordinary diligence is defined as slight negligence.
Georgia Code § 51-1-4 defines slight diligence as “that degree of care which every man of common sense, however inattentive he may be, exercises under the same or similar circumstances.”